Technical Programme

Local time: Eastern European Time (EET), CET +1, UTC (London) +2.
Monday - 15 March Tuesday - 16 March Wednesday - 17 March Thursday - 18 March Friday - 19 March

9:45 - 10:00

Opening

10:00 - 12:00

Victor Rodriguez-Fernandez and Alejandro Martin
A walk with deep learning

10:00 - 12:00

Stijn Lemmens
From intact spacecraft back to bits and pieces: An overview of the Theory, Testing, and Modelling of destructive re-entries

10:00 - 12:00

Stijn Lemmens
From intact spacecraft back to bits and pieces: An overview of the Theory, Testing, and Modelling of destructive re-entries

10:00 - 12:00

Matthias Burri, Florian Rems, Kurt Schwenk and Eicke Risse
Manipulation of non-cooperative targets and on orbit servicing

10:00 - 12:00

Victor Rodriguez-Fernandez and Alejandro Martin
A walk with deep learning

12:00 - 12:30

Break

12:00 - 12:30

Break

12:00 - 12:30

Break

12:00 - 12:30

Break

12:00 - 12:30

Break

12:30 - 13:00

Alina Solescu
Fragmentation event model and assessment tool (FREMAT) supporting on-orbit fragmentation analysis

12:30 - 13:30

Livia Giacomini
Communication and public outreach in space science

12:30 - 13:30

Livia Giacomini
Communication and public outreach in space science

12:30 - 13:30

Livia Giacomini
Communication and public outreach in space science

12:30 - 13:30

Ulpia Elena Botezatu
National achievements in the field of Space Situational Awareness: the challenges of space security in Romania

13:00 - 13:30

Alexandru Rusu, Liviu Ionescu and Dan Istriteanu
Cheia Antennas Retrofit Phase II project

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch

13:30 - 14:00

Linda Dimare
Identification of the parent bodies of a cloud of fragments by means of orbital distances

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 16:00

Livia Giacomini
Communication and public outreach in space science

15:00 - 16:00

Livia Giacomini
Communication and public outreach in space science

15:00 - 16:00

Livia Giacomini
Communication and public outreach in space science

14:00 - 15:30

Lunch

15:00 - 17:00

Giuseppe Pucacco
Hamiltonian Resonances in Astrodynamics

16:00 - 16:15

Break

16:00 - 16:15

Break

16:00 - 16:15

Break

15:30 - 17:30

Shivesh Kumar
Lie group based modelling of robot kinematics & dynamics and an optimization based view on robotics

19:00 - 20:00

Mirel Birlan
Meteors, meteorites, and their parent bodies (Public lecture)

16:15 - 18:15

Giuseppe Pucacco
Hamiltonian Resonances in Astrodynamics

16:15 - 18:15

Giovanni F. Gronchi
The linkage problem

16:15 - 18:15

Giovanni F. Gronchi
The linkage problem

18:30 - 20:00

Supervisory Board Meeting